1100-36 Heavy-Duty Dial Indicator Diameter Gage

1100, 1100M Heavy-Duty Dial Indicator Diameter Gages
Heavy-Duty Dial Indicator Diameter Gage, 30-36", .0005"

Dial Indicator Diameter Gages measure both outside and inside diameters by comparing dimensions to gage blocks or an adjustable setting master. Each gage consists of a strong rectangular box beam with a sensitive gaging contact at one end and a reference gaging contact at the other. The 1106 gages combine heavy-duty construction features with adaptability for a wide range of internal and external measurements. The adjustable dowel rest legs ride on slotted mounting plates for horizontal adjustment. Each of the legs are vertically adjustable to obtain the proper rest position on the work and correct alignment on the gaging contacts. 2" or 50 mm range vertical adjustment. Radiused gaging contacts. The indicator can be rotated through to 360 Deg for a convenient gage should be checked against our 1126 Master for a precise reference standard during production gaging. Range: 30-36", Graduation: .0005"


Contact Starrett

Features

  • The sensitive contact transfers dimensions to the dial indicator through a linear friction-free mechanism
  • There are two gage feet at the reference end and one foot at the sensitive end of the gage to set the gage on the work and align the contacts
  • Gage depth is set by adjusting the gage feet up or down
  • A lever-actuated reverse mechanism loads the gage for either inside or outside diameter measurements
  • The gage contacts are easily changed to I.D. or O.D. gaging by turning them end for end
  • Unless otherwise specified, the dial indicator sent with the gage reads in .0005" increments with a total range of +/-.030"
  • The dial has a double row of graduations reading in opposite directions - minus in red and plus in black

Specifications

  • Made in America: Yes
  • Range (in): 30-36"
  • Graduations (in): .0005"

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    Parts

      Member of Kit
      Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
      1NAMEPLATE30127-361
      3SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .263 LONG (BLACK)23447-04
      4SCREW, .#3-56 X .125 LONG BUTTON HEAD08195-02
      5GAGE,DIAL 30-36" RAN30189-01
      6•SCREW, #8-32 FHCS X .500 LONG30629-05
      7•BRACKET, CONTACT30113-02
      8•SCREW, #10-32 FHCS X .500 LONG30118-02
      9•SCREW, #10-32 SHCS X .625 LONG30179-02
      10•PLATE,PANTO SHOCK30112-01
      11•SCREW, #5-40 SLOT X .188 LONG30111-04
      12•BEAM, GAGE 30-36"30128-361
      13•CONTACT30114-02
      14•SCREW, #4-40 BHCS X .250 LONG30117-04
      15•SCREW, #6-32 SHCS X .375 LONG30944-04
      16•HOUSING, INDICATOR30107-01
      17•PLUG, PIPE30116-01
      18•SCREW, #10-32 SHCS X 1" LONG30240-01
      19•HOUSING, INDICATOR30129-01
      20•SCREW, #10-32 SHCS X .375 LONG30627-04
      21•PLATE,BEAM END COVER30121-02
      22•GAGE PRELOAD ASSEM.30102-01
      23••SPR, .217X.182X1.9730251-01
      24••PLUNGER, GAGE SPRING30147-01
      25•BLOCK, REED ASSEMBLY30101-01
      26••BLOCK, PINCH #110030176-01
      27••BLOCK, PINCH #110030177-01
      28••NUT,REST LEG ADJ TEE30142-02
      29••LEG, REST ASSEMBLY30175-02
      30••SHOCK PLATE30159-02
      31••SCREW, #10-32 SHCS X.750 LONG30141-02
      32••SCREW, #8-32 BHCS X .375 LONG16563-04
      33•GAGE ASSEMBLY30103-01
      34••DOVETAIL #1100NOT AVAILABLE1
      35••LEG, REST ASSEMBLY30166-01
      36••BLOCK, PINCH #110030176-0(2)1
      37••NUT,REST LEG ADJ TEE30142-0(2)1
      38••SCREW, #10-32 SHCS X.750 LONG30141-01
      39••SLIDE, ADJUSTINGNOT AVAILABLE(2)1
      40•••LOCK, DOVETAIL GIB30158-02
      41•••SCREW, #10-32 SHCS X.750 LONG30141-02
      42INDICATOR,25-131-62631441-01
      43•SCREW, .140-40 CLAMP X .281 LONGPT111551
      44•SPRING,.166X.186X1.156X.010X1 809591-01
      45•WSHR,.100X.187X.025PT093502
      46•CASE SUB-ASSEMBLY FOR 2 TO 3 GEARPT227001
      47•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841
      48•BEZEL CLAMP, PLASTIC23417-01
      49•RACK, .200 RANGE11630-01
      50•PIN, RACK GUIDE #25PT068481
      51•GUIDE09347-01
      52•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482
      53•WSHR,.157X.218X.078PT093591
      54•PIN, .042X.187PT093581
      55•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM.09920-01
      56••BRIDGE SUB ASSEMBLYPT094101
      57•••BRIDGE #2509414-01
      58•••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221
      59•••BEARING,JEWELPT094211
      60•••PIN, .094X.30009425-02
      61••PLATE SUB ASSEMBLY09429-02
      62•••PLATE09396-01
      63•••BEARING,JEWELPT094211
      64•••PIN, .093X.11109431-03
      65••SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIP X .263 LONGPT094242
      66••POST, HAIRSPRING09418-04
      67••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148 LONG23449-01
      68••HAIRSPR GEAR ASSEM.25030-01
      69••PINION, HANDPT089731
      70••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLYPT093031
      71•SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .556 LONGPT093522
      72•BEZEL & CRYSTALPT994191
      73••BEZEL IND., PLASTICPT234161
      74••CRYSTAL, #25PT066221
      75•SPR WSHR,1.593X2.020X.006PT06673A1
      76•HAND, #25PT083081
      77•HAND, #25 TELL TALEPT066611
      78•DIAL,STAT 25-131-626J11626-01
      79•DIAL,MOV 25-131-62611627-01
      80•CAP, CASE STEMPT093571
      81•CONTACT POINT,3/8 #2PT06632-21

    California Proposition 65 Warning

      WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov