1102 Dial Indicator Diameter Gage

1102,1102M - Dial Indicator Diameter Gages
1-12" Length Range, 0-1" Height Adjustment

Dial Indicator Diameter Gages measure both outside and inside diameters by comparing dimensions to gage blocks or an adjustable setting master. Each gage consists of a strong rectangular box beam with a sensitive gaging contact at one end and a reference gaging contact at the other. The 1102 is a light, easy-to-handle gage that is a workhorse in its range. Approximate weight is 1 lb, 12 oz. (0.8kg). The gaging depth can be set within a range of 0-1" (0-25mm) by adjusting the rest foot. Dial indicators are the 81-136-623 Inch Reading (.0005") or 81-181- 623 Millimeter Reading (0.01mm) models. The gage should be checked against our 1127 Master for a precise reference standard during production gaging. Also available on request with .0001" or 0.002mm graduations. 1-12" Length Range, 0-1" Height Adjustment The gage should be checked against our 1127 Master for a precise reference standard during production gaging. Also available on request with .0001" or 0.002mm graduations. Range: 1-12", Graduation: .0005"


Contact Starrett

Features

  • The sensitive contact transfers dimensions to the dial indicator through a linear friction-free mechanism
  • There are two gage feet at the reference end and one foot at the sensitive end of the gage to set the gage on the work and align the contacts
  • Gage depth is set by adjusting the gage feet up or down
  • A lever-actuated reverse mechanism loads the gage for either inside or outside diameter measurements
  • The gage contacts are easily changed to I.D. or O.D. gaging by turning them end for end
  • Unless otherwise specified, the dial indicator sent with the gage reads in .0005" increments with a total range of +/-.030"
  • The dial has a double row of graduations reading in opposite directions - minus in red and plus in black

Specifications

  • Made in America: Yes
  • Range (in): 1-12"
  • Graduations (in): .0005"

Accessories

  • 1102ZZ (56136)
    1102ZZ Wood Case (holds Gage/Master)

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    Parts

      Member of Kit
      Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
      1GAGE, #110230300-01
      2•SCREW, #4-40 BHCS X .250 LONG30117-02
      3•SCREW, #8-32 SHCS X .625 LONG30242-02
      4•HOUSING, 110230301-01
      5•LEG, REST30306-03
      6•PLATE,REAR REST LEG30307-01
      7•PLATE,REST PAD30308-01
      8•HOLDER, CONTACT30314-02
      9•CONTACT30315-02
      10•SLIDE SUB ASSEMBLY30317-01
      11•PANTOGRAPH SUB ASSEM30325-01
      12•FASTENER, 5/16" PLUG30326-01
      13•NAMEPLATE30327-01
      14•SCREW, #6-32 FHCS X .250 LONG30332-02
      15•LOCK, LEFT HAND PAD30334-01
      16•PAD, RIGHT HAND30335-01
      17•HOLDER,SENSITIVE PAD30336-01
      18•LOCK, FINE ADJUSTING30924-01
      19•SPRING, .267X.329X.378X.031X430947-01
      20•SCREW, #8-32 SHCS X .375 LONG30970-04
      21•INDICATOR,81-136-62331450-01
      22••CASE, #81 2&3 GEAR23017-01
      23••10mm PLASTIC STEM CAP26402-01
      24••SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841
      25••CLAMP, BEZELPT112771
      26••SCREW, .140-40 CLAMP X .281 LONGPT111551
      27••RACK, .075 RANGE09472-01
      28••PIN, RACK GUIDE #81PT093431
      29••GUIDE, RACK09346-01
      30••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482
      31••SPRING, .166X.186X.875X.010X 1209969-01
      32••WSHR,.157X.218X.078PT093591
      33••PIN, .042X.187PT093581
      34••CONTACT, FLAT 1/810883-01
      35••BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM.11619-01
      36•••BRIDGE SUB ASSEMBLY09399-01
      37••••BRIDGE09407-01
      38••••BEARING,JEWELPT094213
      39••••PIN, .094X.30009425-02
      40••••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221
      41•••PLATE SUB ASSEMBLY11618-01
      42••••PLATE09388-01
      43••••BEARING,JEWELPT094214
      44•••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148 LONG23449-01
      45•••PINION, HANDPT089731
      46•••HAIRSPR GEAR ASSEM.11617-01
      47•••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLYPT092971
      48•••GEAR, INTERMEDIATE ASSEM.09290-01
      49•••POST, HAIRSPRING09418-01
      50•••SCREW, PHILLIPS HEAD #1-64 X .267 LONGPT119754
      51••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .264 LONGPT094232
      52••WSHR,.082X.155X.015PT093492
      53••BACK, FLAT PLASTIC #81PT249211
      54••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148 LONG23449-0(2)4
      55••O-RING, RUBBER #8123809-01
      56••BEZEL & CRYSTALPT994041
      57•••BEZEL, #81PT09282N1
      58•••CRYSTAL, #81PT068461
      59••SPR. WSHR,1.093X1.50X.00710800-01
      60••HAND, #81PT083041
      61••HAND, #81 TELL TALE07478-01
      62••DIAL,STAT 81-136-623J11744-01
      63••DIAL,MOV. 81-136-62311745-01
      64••STUD, CENTER19082-01
      65••STUD, TELLTALE19083-01
      66•WSHR,.250X.562X.04623255-01
      67•SCREW, #1-6406611-02
      68•SCREW, #4-40 SHCS X .375 LONG09888-04

    California Proposition 65 Warning

      WARNING: This product contains lead a chemical known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov