There is a newer version of this product available

436.2MXRL-25 Outside Micrometer 12755

436 Outside Micrometers

The Starrett 436.2M Outside Micrometer features ratchet stop, lock nut and carbide face. 0.01mm Grad, Ratchet Stop, Lock Nut, Carbide Faces.

Videos
Features
Specifications
Parts
Downloads
3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram
Product Testimonials

Contact Starrett

Videos

Features

  • The most popular precision micrometers used by skilled workmen worldwide
  • Accurate, rugged, and easy to use
  • Starrett satin chrome finish – no glare – resists rust
  • Advanced sleeve design with staggered lines and distinct figures for precise and easy readability
  • Balanced frame and thimble design ensure easy handling
  • Gracefully designed tapered frame for use in narrow slots and tight places
  • Quick and easy adjustment
  • Micro-lapped measuring faces
  • Extremely hard and stable one-piece spindle

Specifications

  • Made in America: No
  • Micrometer Type: Outside
  • Range (mm): 0-25mm
  • Graduations (mm): 0.01mm
  • Anvil/Spindle Material: Carbide
  • Anvil Type: Flat
  • Spindle Type: Flat
  • Lock Nut Type: Knurled Ring Type
  • Thimble Type: Ratchet
  • Accuracy (mm): +/-.002mm

Downloads


    Catalog



     


    Catalog 33 - Section 1 - Micrometers
    The L.S. Starrett Company

    In the hands of a skilled operator, the precision micrometer is the most accurate hand-held tool available. When close measurements are necessary, the micrometer is the ideal tool for the job because measurement and reading are on the same axis and the anvil end is supported by a strong frame.

    [69 pages]

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    Parts

      Member of Kit
      Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
      11" 436 MIC FRAME05309-01
      2STEM-MET.-25MM05302-01
      3SHELL, ADJ. METRIC05134-M1
      4SHELL, OUTSIDE METRIC28353-01
      5NUT, .375-5216414-01
      6MICOMETER SPINDLE44033-01
      7MICROMETER ANVIL44034-01
      8RATCHET ASSEMBLY44032-01
      9SPRING, BARREL10058-01
      10BINDER RING05316-01
      11SPRING, .089X.107X.062X.009X213207-01
      12PIN,.085D X.125D X.10105301-01
      13NAMEPLATE OUTSIDE MIC., 25MM44058-01
      14WRENCH #301526-01
      15CASE,PLASTIC 1" MICSPT249161NOT SHOWN