673XZ Direct-Reading Bench Micrometer

673X, 673MX Direct-Reading Bench Micrometers
Direct-Reading Bench Micrometer, Speeder Thimble, Carbide Anvil, 0-2" Range

The Starrett 673 Bench Micrometer is a high precision instrument, ideal for bench use either in a shop environment or inspection laboratory. It can be used as a comparator measuring to fifty-millionths of an inch (.000050") or two-thousandths of a mm (0.002mm) or for direct measuring to .0001" or 0.002mm. Work lengths up to 2" or 50mm can be measured. Head: 0-2" Range, .0001" Grad with Case, Carbide Face.


Contact Starrett

Features

  • Quick reading graduations
  • High accuracy
  • Adjustable work table centered beneath the anvil and spindle
  • No glare Starrett satin chrome finish
  • Base is a heavy, rigid casting, incorporating at the left end a movable anvil
  • Friction-free motion transfer mechanism between the anvil and the indicator
  • Furnished with a speeder
  • Ring-type knurled lock nut for quick and sure locking
  • Spindle and anvil are carbide faced

Specifications

  • Made in America: Yes
  • Micrometer Type: Direct-Reading Bench Micrometer
  • Range (in): 0-2"
  • Graduations (in): .0001"
  • Anvil/Spindle Material: Carbide
  • Anvil Type: Flat
  • Spindle Type: Flat
  • Lock Nut Type: Knurled Ring Type
  • Thimble Type: Speeder
  • Case Type: Wood case

Downloads


    Catalog



     


    Catalog 33 - Section 1 - Micrometers
    The L.S. Starrett Company

    In the hands of a skilled operator, the precision micrometer is the most accurate hand-held tool available. When close measurements are necessary, the micrometer is the ideal tool for the job because measurement and reading are on the same axis and the anvil end is supported by a strong frame.

    [69 pages]

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    Parts

      Member of Kit
      Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
      BENCH MICROMETER673XZ0
      1BASE ASSEMBLYSEE PG.11
      2•NAMEPLATE17722-01
      3•DRIVE SCREW16605-02
      4•TABLE17688-01
      5•SCREW, 1/4-28 CLAMP X .625 LONG17689-01
      6•BUSHING #67317692-01
      7•SCREW, #5-40 SLOT X .306 LONGPT166071
      8•CONTACT, SWING17695-01
      9•SCREW, #8-32 SET X .500 LONG17696-01
      10•HANDLE,SWING CONTACT17698-01
      11•WSHR,.125X.375X.06217699-01
      12•SCREW, 5/16-18 SET X .750 LONG17708-01
      13•SCREW, 5/16-18 SET X .188 LONG17995-01
      14•SCREW, 1/4-20 SET X .750 LONG17738-01
      15•SCREW, 1/4-20 SET X .132 LONG17996-01
      16•PLUG, PROBE HOLE17935-01
      17•BASE #673NOT AVAILABLE1
      18•ARBOR, SWING CONTACT17693-01
      19•GUIDE, ANVIL17700-01
      20•PLUNGER,TABLE CL SCR18978-01
      21PRESSURE HEAD SENSORSEE PG.21
      22•BODY, PLUNGER #67317710-01
      23•PLUNGER17711-01
      24•SPRING, .151X.191X.448X.020X5 -1/217712-01
      25•BALL, .200 STEEL08856-01
      26•STEM17713-01
      27•NUT, .312-60 ADJUSTING16906-01
      28•SPINDLE26357-01
      29•SHELL, ADJUSTING17716-01
      30•SCREW, .157-40 SLOT X .377 LONGPT051361
      31•SPRING, BARREL01641-C1
      32•SHELL, OUTSIDE BLANK26235-01
      33MICROMETER HEADSEE PG.31
      34•SCREW, #8-32 SHCS 1" LONG17737-02
      35•STEM, ENGLISH17718-01
      36•NUT, .625-5213835-01
      37•SPINDLE, ENGLISH17720-01
      38•NUT, .562-4014907-01
      39•SHELL, OUTSIDE17728-01
      40•SHELL, INSIDE17732-01
      41•SPEEDER12990-01
      42•KNOB #67318238-01
      43PANTOGRAPH ASSEMBLYSEE PG.41
      44•ANVIL17706-01
      45•STIFFENER, REED30105-04
      46•PLATE,BASE17702-01
      47•SCREW, #10-32 SHCS X.750 LONG30141-04
      48•WSHR,.188X.437X.03118012-04
      49•PLATE,TOP17704-01
      50•PAD, REED CLAMP18710-08
      51•SCREW, #4-40 SHCS X .250 LONG30249-016
      52•POST, INDICATOR17707-01
      53•WSHR,.252X.625X.12503114-01
      54•SCREW, 1/4-20 SHCS X 1.250 LONG23165-01
      55•KEY, INDICATOR POST17705-01
      56•SCREW, 1/4-28 SHCS X 1" LONG17694-01
      57•WSHR,.250X.562X.04623255-01
      58INDICATOR SUB ASSEM.11796-0 SEE PG.51
      59•BEZEL/ CRYSTAL ASSEMBLYPT994191
      60••BEZEL IND., PLASTICPT234161
      61••CRYSTAL, #25PT066221
      62•WSHR,.100X.187X.025PT093502
      63•BACK #67317998-01
      64•SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIPS X .190 LONGPT093074
      65•SPR WSHR,1.593X2.020X.01506662-01
      66•HAND, #25PT083081
      67•DIAL, #673 0-3-011796-21
      68•CASE W/NO STEMS11611-01
      69•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841
      70•RACK11606-01
      71•PIN, RACK GUIDE #25PT068481
      72•GUIDE09347-01
      73•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482
      74•SPRING, .166X.186X.250X.010X510424-01
      75•WSHR,.157X.218X.078PT093591
      76•PIN, .042X.187PT093581
      77•CONTACT, ADJUSTING17993-01
      78•NUT,#4-48 HEX17994-01
      79•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM.11249-0 SEE PG.61
      80••BRIDGE SUB ASSEMBLY09400-01
      81•••BRIDGE #2509408-01
      82•••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221
      83•••BEARING,JEWELPT094213
      84•••PIN, .094X.30009425-02
      85••PLATE SUB ASSEMBLY09380-01
      86•••PLATE09389-01
      87•••BEARING,JEWELPT094214
      88••SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIP X .263 LONGPT094244
      89••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148 LONG23449-01
      90••POST, HAIRSPRING09418-01
      91••PINION, HANDPT089731
      92••HAIRSPR GEAR ASSEM.PT092891
      93••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLYPT093011
      94••GEAR, INTERMEDIATE ASSEM.09294-01
      95•SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .556 LONGPT093522
      96•CENTER STUD19087-01
      97CASE ONLY, WOOD673ZZ1NOT SHOWN

    California Proposition 65 Warning

      WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov